Welcome Guest! You last visited . Please welcome the newest player Katakuri

• Patch Notes •                • New User Guide •                • Guild Information •

    Water Dragon Slayer Magic

    Share
    avatar
    Yugiri

    Player -
    Lineage : Warrior's Heart
    Position : None
    Posts : 11
    Cosmic Coins : 0
    Dungeon Tokens : 0
    Experience : 0

    Completed Water Dragon Slayer Magic

    Post by Yugiri on 5th February 2018, 6:57 am

    Magic

    Primary Magic: Water Dragon Slayer
    Secondary Magic: N/A
    Caster or Holder: Caster
    Description: Water Slayer magic was given to Yugiri directly by her mother, the mother of the ocean. The water dragon Pelagios. As a newborn hatchling, Yugiri was the firstborn and most loved child of the water dragon. Treasure of the oceans, it was Yugiri's birth right to become the successor to Pelagios' power. Once she became of age and undertook a dangerous trial of rites, she was given the magic of the water dragon slayer by her mother.

    As a person herself and the implementation of her magic power, Yugiri has only recently discovered that much if possible with the versatile water element. Yet she prefers to wield it through the use of a weapon as a focus, in particular a lance or spear as it were. She prefers melee damage and focuses almost all of her magic attacks through the use of use weapon conduits for maximum effect. From using simple attacks such as waves of water to knock enemies backwards, to creating spiraling torrents of watery vortexes as spears to strike and pierce her enemies.
    Strengths:

    • Slayer perks: As a Dragon Slayer, Yugiri gets all perks & buffs associated with dragon slayers, including the ability to eat magic of her element to regain MP, and increased damage to lizard/wyverns, etc.
    • Strong against fire: As her dominant magic is water magic, she possesses a strong advantage over fire type magics.
    • Consume water to restore MP: Consuming natural sources of her element can restore 5%of her MP. Consuming water-based magic restores a larger amount.

    Weaknesses:

    • Motion sickness: Like all dragon slayers, Yugiri is prone to motion sickness by way of transport.
    • Weakness to ice magic: Her magic is susceptible to freezing effects by lowering her magic attacks temperature to freeze.
    • Weakness to lightning magic: Her magic acts as a natural conduit r vector for electricity-based magic.
    • Single elemental magic: As her magic relies solely around the use and manipulation of water, she is incapable of instilling addition magic types with her primary magic.


    Lineage:
    Warrior's Heart:

    Warrior's Heart:
    Description: Long ago there was an era of Kings and Warlords waging war against each other over kingdoms for many years. Warriors and sellswords were well paid and became idols. The way of the warrior was a common path youngsters attempted to walk, but in order to become a true warrior they had to travel through dangerous lands to find the Warrior Saint. An old entity that would look into a warrior's heart and deem it worthy of his blessing. It would grant the warrior more courage and willpower than the ordinary man in times of need. One day the Warrior Saint disappeared and the age of warriors was over. However, some believed that some heroes still possessed the Warrior Saint's blessing. They said that a true warrior worthy of the blessing is blessed by the Warrior Saint at birth.
    Ability: These descendants are known for courage and fighting prowess, along with making them immune to any fear or discouragement.   Any weapon they wield adds 25% more overall damage to simulate their prowess on top of the increase the weapon already gives.
    Usage: Passive.

    Unique Abilities: 

    • Caster Conversion: Though DS magic is a caster type of magic, Yugiri's use of the magic channels her caster magic into a holder weapon for melee damage, thus all magic cast through her weapon attacks acts as holder magic. When done in this manner, her magic attack is increased by 50%.
    • Water Divinity: Where forms of water are present, whether naturally occurring water or magic-formed water- Yugiri has divine control over that environment. She can draw moisture from the air to create bodies of water up to x meters per rank(D=15M) around her and while waters of body are present, she regains 5%HP per every other post and her magic is 50% stronger. Water used in this manner has equal strength to the user's melee damage.
    • Water Sprite: This ability allows Yugiri to transform her body into a watery substance, a torrent of water that is roughly the same size as her human body by embracing her core with a durability of her rank. If she chooses, she may still look completely normal. She can have attacks go through her, but can revert back at will with no damage to her human body. Due to her watery body, she is capable of breathing in water & when submersed into a body of water, her movement speed & reaction time is increased by 40%.

    Dragon Slayer Buffs:

    10% Buff to physical stats (strength, speed etc.)

    10% Buff to senses (hearing, smell etc.)

    The ability to enter force after consuming enough of the element

    The ability to consume their element to regain MP

    A resistance to their element shown by the following chart:

    2 ranks above: 0%
    1 rank above: 10%
    Same rank: 25%
    1 rank below: 30%
    2 ranks below: 50%

    Magic Consumption

    • Slayers can consume their own element(s) and this allows them to recover magic power. However, how much magic power they can regain varies and depends on the amount of magical energy within the item is consumed.


    • There is an exception to consumption and that is known as plot elements. Now as we all know this is a site that focuses on plot and likes to encourage personal plots. Therefore, in non-pvp (player vs players) situations it is possible for a mage to consume 'special' plot related versions of their element that can trigger force. This is also generally not allowed in jobs unless the job has a specific natural occurring source of the element or you get permission from staff. An example of a 'plot element' might be a water slayer consuming water from the fountain of youth or a metal slayer eating Excalibur.




    Naturally Occurring Elements

    • There are plenty of times when a mage is going to find their element naturally be it a campfire, eating a boulder, or drinking a glass of water. However, these items are not imbued inherently with magic power and as such they provide a limited amount of magic power. Naturally occurring sources of the element can only restore 5% MP per post no matter how much of it you eat.




    Magic of Your Element

    • The amount of magic returned is equivalent to the amount of magic power used to fuel the spell. Of course, mages can consume spells of greater rank their own. How much? Well, that is shown in the below table. 


    • Furthermore, mages are limited to consuming the full amount of magic from those of equal rank to them. If the magic is any higher than they consume the full amount of the spell, but their body cannot handle it and thus rejects it causing internal damage equal to a percentage of the spell's power. Resistances do not affect this.


    • NOTE: Slayers cannot consume their own spells whether this be from their magic, a weapon, a summons/Take Over's spell. Slayers can’t eat their pet’s spells, or their pets if they are made of an elemental magic.

      • One rank above: 25% of the damage
      • Two ranks above: 50% of the damage
      • Three ranks above: 75% of the damage
      • Four or more above: 100% damage





















    RanksDCBASH
    D-Rank101520202020
    C-Rank101520252525
    B-Rank51015253030
    A-Rank51015203035
    S-Rank3510152030
    SS-Rank138131825
    H-Rank115101520

    Dragon Slayers

    • Dragon Slayers can eat all pure forms of their own element, but they cannot eat elements that are mixed with other elements. (Ex.: Ice DS cannot eat Dark Ice) If they do, they get incredibly sick and damage will be done to them.


    • The form of elemental magic they use is neutral (pure), in between the light and dark side of the magical spectrum. Deals double damage to Lizard, Wyvern, and (Lesser and Greater) Dragon non-human type opponents.


    • Though Dragon Slayers get these perks, they do have one set back. Motion sickness. Dragon Slayers cannot ride on anything without getting motion sick. However, they can use their exceeds or friends to fly around because they are not vehicles, they are friends. The only slayer that is immune to motion sickness is the Sky Dragon Slayer. Motion sickness can be cured per thread using a status effect healing spell.


    Force:
    Force

    • A Slayer must consume at least 70% magical energy from his respective element to achieve Force, however, their total magical energy must equal to 150% or higher. In other words, the Slayer can still use magic, but if it does not equal to at least 150% magical energy after consuming 70% magical energy, they must consume an appropriate amount to reach it. If the Slayer can achieve this within the next 5 posts, Force is activated. If they cannot, the magical energy is rapidly consumed by the Slayer's body, causing any magical energy that was above their maximum to go down to the max. The Slayer can then try to do this again, if the opportunity is there.


    • Force highly increases the power of the Slayer's magic, physical endurance, speed, and strength by 30% rather than just 10%.  


    • The spell power of each rank is increased to 150%.


    • In Force, the Slayer gains an aura of their element that engulfs their body. Physical attacks deal status effects from their respective element. (Frostbite, Burn, Poison, etc.)


    • During Force the Slayer does not lose any MP from casting spells, but after it wears off is left with 5% MP.


    • Force lasts for 7 posts.





    Name: Water Dragon's Roar
    Rank: D
    Type: Water/Offensive
    Duration: 1 Post
    Cooldown: 2 Post
    Description: The user draws upon their water dragon slayer magic and channels it into either their weapon or their breath. Once drawn forth, the user generates a powerful vortex of water from the point of focus(Mouth or weapon) and then unleashes the vortex of twisting waters in a straight line. The roar travels up to 60M & hits a single target at 45M/S for a base 20HP damage.
    Spoiler:

    Strengths:

    • Strong against fire: 
    • Single-hit:
    • Linear attack:

    Weaknesses:

    • Weak against lightning
    • Weak against ice
    • Cannot hit multiple targets
    • Travels in a straight line



    Name: Water Dragon's Wings
    Rank: D
    Type: Water/Defensive
    Duration: 2 Posts
    Cooldown: 3 Posts
    Description: The user draws upon their water dragon slayer magic and channels it into either their weapon or their own body. Once drawn forth: if from the weapon, two large wings of condensed swirling water sprouts from the weapon's position. If channeled to the body, these wings sprout from the user's back. In both cases, these wings will either expand to the full length of 60m within 45m/s. Conversely, the full distance covered can be reduced to protect only certain individuals or objects and locations.
    Spoiler:

    Strengths:

    • Strong against fire
    • Protects against 3 equal rank attacks
    • Can cover a range of short to large area.

    Weaknesses:

    • Weak to lightning
    • Weak to ice
    • Cannot be used offensively
    • Must remain stationary when in use



    Name: Water Dragon's fist
    Rank: D
    Type: Water/Offensive
    Duration: 1 Post
    Cooldown: 2 Posts
    Description: The user draws upon their water dragon slayer magic and channels it into either  their weapon or their own body. Mostly, this spell is used without the need to wield the weapon, or alternatively when their weapon is out of reach or must react within the quickest amount of time possible. Assuming their weapon isn't out of range(60M) the use can still draw upon the weapon's focus to create a spiraling vortex of water around the weapon and shoot it remotely at a target's location at a full range of 60m at 45m/s for a base 20HP damage.. This spell can also be used to return the weapon to the user.
    Spoiler:

    Strengths:

    • Strong against fire
    • Effective surprise/ambush attack
    • Remote spellcasting

    Weaknesses:

    • Weak to lightning
    • Weak to ice
    • Single target
    • Cannot be used if user or target is out of the maximum range(60M)



    Name: Water Dragon's Tail
    Rank: D
    Type: Water/Offensive
    Duration: 1 Post
    Cooldown: 2 Posts
    Description: The user draws upon their water dragon slayer magic and channels it into either their weapon or their own body. Once drawn forth, the user releases a sudden torrent of water from either around them or their weapon as a burst attack. This attack bashes against everything within its range, repelling would-be attacks, attackers and area-of-effect spells or abilities if they are of equal or lower rank. Due to its burst damage type, this spell only affects half of the maximum distance(30M) at 45m/s for a base 20HP damage.
    Spoiler:

    Strengths:

    • Strong against fire
    • Burst damage
    • Versatile

    Weaknesses:

    • Weak to lightning
    • Weak to ice
    • Short range
    • Centered around the user or weapon





    List of Spell Fusions:(Locked until B rank)(List your Spell Fusions here, name them, category them, have them make sense, and most importantly make them shiny!)

    Name Name of the Spell )
    Rank: (What rank is your spell? H, S, A, B, C, or D)
    Type: ( Fire, Water, etc. Offensive, Defensive, Supportive.)
    Fused Spells(What Spells Went into the Fusion and their Ranks?)
    Description:
    Duration:
    Cooldown:
    Strengths:
    Weaknesses:


    Last edited by Yugiri on 21st February 2018, 3:02 pm; edited 1 time in total
    avatar
    Madame Astrid
     
     

    Administrator- Moderator- Developer/GFX Artist- Chatbox Moderator- Staff Quiz- Mythical VIP Status- God VIP Status- Dragon VIP Status- Knight VIP Status- Regular VIP Status- VIP- Gain An Artifact- Quality Badge Level 1- Quality Badge Level 2- Quality Badge Level 3- God Of Ishval- Ten Wizard Saint Member- Rising Star- Guild Master- Custom Slayer- God Slayer- Dragon Slayer- Legal Guild Ace- H-Rank- S-Rank- A-Rank- Haiku Contest Participant- Richie Rich- Rich- Veteran Level 3- Veteran Level 2- Veteran Level 1- Character Application Approved!- Character History!- Magic Application Approved!- Obtain A Secondary Magic!- Get A Pet!- Complete Your First Job!- Obtain A Lineage!- Join A Faction!- Tertiary Magic- The Being- The Light- The Sacred- The Beast- The Fallen- Grand Master [2000]- Master [1000]- Senior [500]- Novice [250]- X-Mas Event Participant- Advertisement Achievement Badge- Confused Achievement- Forever Alone Achievement- Tamato Achievement- Cookie Achievement- Cupcake Achievement- Banana- Rainbow- Shuriken- Sword- Ninja- Hero- Fire Badge- Summer Special Participant- Have Seijin On Your Friends List- Be On Lester's Friends List- Have Alyia On Your Friend List- Be on Venir's Friend List- Be on Elyx's friends list- Be on Madame Astrid's friend list- Be on Izayuki's Friend List- Have Aiyanna On Your Friend's List- Have Thorn On Your Friend List- Have Alye On Your Friends List- Have Lord Fredericks On Your Friends List- Be On Seijin's Foe List- 1 Year Anniversary- Vendetta-
    Lineage : A Soul's Wrath
    Position : Goddess of Repentance
    Posts : 4530
    Guild : Black Rose
    Cosmic Coins : 0
    Dungeon Tokens : 0
    Mentor : Sirius [Primary], Nephthys [Secondary]
    Experience : 692,310.75
    Brownie Points : 1337

    Character Sheet
    Character Name: Astrid Foss
    Primary Magic: White Dragon Slayer [1st gen]
    Secondary Magic: Soul Slayer [2nd gen] • The Musical Arts

    Completed Re: Water Dragon Slayer Magic

    Post by Madame Astrid on 15th February 2018, 11:28 pm

    All comments will be in this color.

    @Yugiri wrote:Magic

    Primary Magic: Water Dragon Slayer
    Secondary Magic: N/A
    Caster or Holder: Caster
    Description: Water Slayer magic was given to Yugiri directly by her mother, the mother of the ocean. The water dragon Pelagios. As a newborn hatchling, Yugiri was the firstborn and most loved child of the water dragon. Treasure of the oceans, it was Yugiri's birth right to become the successor to Pelagios' power. Once she became of age and undertook a dangerous trial of rites, she was given the magic of the water dragon slayer by her mother.

    As a person herself and the implementation of her magic power, Yugiri has only recently discovered that much if possible with the versatile water element. Yet she prefers to wield it through the use of a weapon as a focus, in particular a lance or spear as it were. She prefers melee damage and focuses almost all of her magic attacks through the use of use weapon conduits for maximum effect. From using simple attacks such as waves of water to knock enemies backwards, to creating spiraling torrents of watery vortexes as spears to strike and pierce her enemies.
    Strengths:

    • Slayer perks: As a Dragon Slayer, Yugiri gets all perks & buffs associated with dragon slayers, including the ability to eat magic of her element to regain MP, and increased damage to lizard/wyverns, etc.
    • Strong against fire: As her dominant magic is water magic, she possesses a strong advantage over fire type magics.
    • Consume water to restore MP: Consuming natural sources of her element can restore 5%of her MP. Consuming water-based magic restores a larger amount.

    Weaknesses:

    • Motion sickness: Like all dragon slayers, Yugiri is prone to motion sickness by way of transport.
    • Weakness to ice magic: Her magic is susceptible to freezing effects by lowering her magic attacks temperature to freeze.
    • Weakness to lightning magic: Her magic acts as a natural conduit r vector for electricity-based magic.
    • Single elemental magic: As her magic relies solely around the use and manipulation of water, she is incapable of instilling addition magic types with her primary magic.


    Lineage:
    Warrior's Heart:

    Warrior's Heart:
    Description: Long ago there was an era of Kings and Warlords waging war against each other over kingdoms for many years. Warriors and sellswords were well paid and became idols. The way of the warrior was a common path youngsters attempted to walk, but in order to become a true warrior they had to travel through dangerous lands to find the Warrior Saint. An old entity that would look into a warrior's heart and deem it worthy of his blessing. It would grant the warrior more courage and willpower than the ordinary man in times of need. One day the Warrior Saint disappeared and the age of warriors was over. However, some believed that some heroes still possessed the Warrior Saint's blessing. They said that a true warrior worthy of the blessing is blessed by the Warrior Saint at birth.
    Ability: These descendants are known for courage and fighting prowess, along with making them immune to any fear or discouragement.   Any weapon they wield adds 25% more overall damage to simulate their prowess on top of the increase the weapon already gives.
    Usage: Passive.

    Unique Abilities: 

    • Caster Conversion: Though DS magic is a caster type of magic, Yugiri's use of the magic channels her caster magic into a holder weapon for melee damage, thus all magic cast through her weapon attacks acts as holder magic. When done in this manner, her magic attack is increased by 50%.
    • Water Divinity: Where forms of water are present, whether naturally occurring water or magic-formed water- Yugiri has divine control over that environment. She can draw moisture from the air to create bodies of water up to x meters per rank(D=15M) around her and while waters of body are present, she regains 5%HP per every other post and her magic is 50% stronger. Water used in this manner has equal strength to the user's melee damage.
    • Water Sprite: This ability allows Yugiri to transform her body into a watery substance, a torrent of water that is roughly the same size as her human body by embracing her core with a durability of her rank. If she chooses, she may still look completely normal. She can have attacks go through her, but can revert back at will with no damage to her human body. Due to her watery body, she is capable of breathing in water & when submersed into a body of water, her movement speed & reaction time is increased by 40%.

    Dragon Slayer Buffs:

    10% Buff to physical stats (strength, speed etc.)

    10% Buff to senses (hearing, smell etc.)

    The ability to enter force after consuming enough of the element

    The ability to consume their element to regain MP

    A resistance to their element shown by the following chart:

    2 ranks above: 0%
    1 rank above: 10%
    Same rank: 25%
    1 rank below: 30%
    2 ranks below: 50%

    Magic Consumption

    • Slayers can consume their own element(s) and this allows them to recover magic power. However, how much magic power they can regain varies and depends on the amount of magical energy within the item is consumed.


    • There is an exception to consumption and that is known as plot elements. Now as we all know this is a site that focuses on plot and likes to encourage personal plots. Therefore, in non-pvp (player vs players) situations it is possible for a mage to consume 'special' plot related versions of their element that can trigger force. This is also generally not allowed in jobs unless the job has a specific natural occurring source of the element or you get permission from staff. An example of a 'plot element' might be a water slayer consuming water from the fountain of youth or a metal slayer eating Excalibur.




    Naturally Occurring Elements

    • There are plenty of times when a mage is going to find their element naturally be it a campfire, eating a boulder, or drinking a glass of water. However, these items are not imbued inherently with magic power and as such they provide a limited amount of magic power. Naturally occurring sources of the element can only restore 5% MP per post no matter how much of it you eat.




    Magic of Your Element

    • The amount of magic returned is equivalent to the amount of magic power used to fuel the spell. Of course, mages can consume spells of greater rank their own. How much? Well, that is shown in the below table. 


    • Furthermore, mages are limited to consuming the full amount of magic from those of equal rank to them. If the magic is any higher than they consume the full amount of the spell, but their body cannot handle it and thus rejects it causing internal damage equal to a percentage of the spell's power. Resistances do not affect this.


    • NOTE: Slayers cannot consume their own spells whether this be from their magic, a weapon, a summons/Take Over's spell. Slayers can’t eat their pet’s spells, or their pets if they are made of an elemental magic.

      • One rank above: 25% of the damage
      • Two ranks above: 50% of the damage
      • Three ranks above: 75% of the damage
      • Four or more above: 100% damage





























    RanksDCBASH
    D-Rank101520202020
    C-Rank101520252525
    B-Rank51015253030
    A-Rank51015203035
    S-Rank3510152030
    SS-Rank138131825
    H-Rank115101520

    Dragon Slayers

    • Dragon Slayers can eat all pure forms of their own element, but they cannot eat elements that are mixed with other elements. (Ex.: Ice DS cannot eat Dark Ice) If they do, they get incredibly sick and damage will be done to them.


    • The form of elemental magic they use is neutral (pure), in between the light and dark side of the magical spectrum. Deals double damage to Lizard, Wyvern, and (Lesser and Greater) Dragon non-human type opponents.


    • Though Dragon Slayers get these perks, they do have one set back. Motion sickness. Dragon Slayers cannot ride on anything without getting motion sick. However, they can use their exceeds or friends to fly around because they are not vehicles, they are friends. The only slayer that is immune to motion sickness is the Sky Dragon Slayer. Motion sickness can be cured per thread using a status effect healing spell.


    Force:
    Force

    • A Slayer must consume at least 70% magical energy from his respective element to achieve Force, however, their total magical energy must equal to 150% or higher. In other words, the Slayer can still use magic, but if it does not equal to at least 150% magical energy after consuming 70% magical energy, they must consume an appropriate amount to reach it. If the Slayer can achieve this within the next 5 posts, Force is activated. If they cannot, the magical energy is rapidly consumed by the Slayer's body, causing any magical energy that was above their maximum to go down to the max. The Slayer can then try to do this again, if the opportunity is there.


    • Force highly increases the power of the Slayer's magic, physical endurance, speed, and strength by 30% rather than just 10%.  


    • The spell power of each rank is increased to 150%.


    • In Force, the Slayer gains an aura of their element that engulfs their body. Physical attacks deal status effects from their respective element. (Frostbite, Burn, Poison, etc.)


    • During Force the Slayer does not lose any MP from casting spells, but after it wears off is left with 5% MP.


    • Force lasts for 7 posts.





    Name: Water Dragon's Roar
    Rank: D
    Type: Water/Offensive
    Duration: 1 Post
    Cooldown: 2 Post
    Description: The user draws upon their water dragon slayer magic and channels it into either their weapon or their breath. Once drawn forth, the user generates a powerful vortex of water from the point of focus(Mouth or weapon) and then unleashes the vortex of twisting waters in a straight line. The roar travels up to 60M & hits multiple targets at 45M/S For clarification sake please specify how much damage this deals
    Spoiler:

    Strengths:

    • Strong against fire: 
    • Single-hit:
    • Linear attack:

    Weaknesses:

    • Weak against lightning
    • Weak against ice
    • Cannot hit multiple targets
    • Travels in a straight line



    Name: Water Dragon's Wings
    Rank: D
    Type: Water/Defensive
    Duration: 2 Posts
    Cooldown: 3 Posts
    Description: The user draws upon their water dragon slayer magic and channels it into either their weapon or their own body. Once drawn forth: if from the weapon, two large wings of condensed swirling water sprouts from the weapon's position. If channeled to the body, these wings sprout from the user's back. In both cases, these wings will either expand to the full length of 60m within 45m/s. Conversely, the full distance covered can be reduced to protect only certain individuals or objects and locations.
    Spoiler:

    Strengths:

    • Strong against fire
    • Protects against 3 equal rank attacks
    • Can cover a range of short to large area.

    Weaknesses:

    • Weak to lightning
    • Weak to ice
    • Cannot be used offensively
    • Must remain stationary when in use



    Name: Water Dragon's fist
    Rank: D
    Type: Water/Offensive
    Duration: 1 Post
    Cooldown: 2 Posts
    Description: The user draws upon their water dragon slayer magic and channels it into either  their weapon or their own body. Mostly, this spell is used without the need to wield the weapon, or alternatively when their weapon is out of reach or must react within the quickest amount of time possible. Assuming their weapon isn't out of range(60M) the use can still draw upon the weapon's focus to create a spiraling vortex of water around the weapon and shoot it remotely at a target's location at a full range of 60m at 45m/s. This spell can also be used to return the weapon to the user. Please specify how much damage this deals
    Spoiler:

    Strengths:

    • Strong against fire
    • Effective surprise/ambush attack
    • Remote spellcasting

    Weaknesses:

    • Weak to lightning
    • Weak to ice
    • Single target
    • Cannot be used if user or target is out of the maximum range(60M)



    Name: Water Dragon's Tail
    Rank: D
    Type: Water/Offensive
    Duration: 1 Post
    Cooldown: 2 Posts
    Description: The user draws upon their water dragon slayer magic and channels it into either their weapon or their own body. Once drawn forth, the user releases a sudden torrent of water from either around them or their weapon as a burst attack. This attack bashes against everything within its range, repelling would-be attacks, attackers and area-of-effect spells or abilities if they are of equal or lower rank. Due to its burst damage type, this spell only affects half of the maximum distance(30M) at 45m/s.
    Spoiler:

    Strengths:

    • Strong against fire
    • Burst damage
    • Versatile

    Weaknesses:

    • Weak to lightning
    • Weak to ice
    • Short range
    • Centered around the user or weapon





    List of Spell Fusions:(Locked until B rank)(List your Spell Fusions here, name them, category them, have them make sense, and most importantly make them shiny!)

    Name Name of the Spell )
    Rank: (What rank is your spell? H, S, A, B, C, or D)
    Type: ( Fire, Water, etc. Offensive, Defensive, Supportive.)
    Fused Spells(What Spells Went into the Fusion and their Ranks?)
    Description:
    Duration:
    Cooldown:
    Strengths:
    Weaknesses:


    _____________________________________________________________________________________


    Now she knows she'll never be afraid


    Directory

    Golden Lacrima until 3/25/2019


    avatar
    Yugiri

    Player -
    Lineage : Warrior's Heart
    Position : None
    Posts : 11
    Cosmic Coins : 0
    Dungeon Tokens : 0
    Experience : 0

    Completed Re: Water Dragon Slayer Magic

    Post by Yugiri on 21st February 2018, 3:02 pm

    Le bump


    _____________________________________________________________________________________

    avatar
    Madame Astrid
     
     

    Administrator- Moderator- Developer/GFX Artist- Chatbox Moderator- Staff Quiz- Mythical VIP Status- God VIP Status- Dragon VIP Status- Knight VIP Status- Regular VIP Status- VIP- Gain An Artifact- Quality Badge Level 1- Quality Badge Level 2- Quality Badge Level 3- God Of Ishval- Ten Wizard Saint Member- Rising Star- Guild Master- Custom Slayer- God Slayer- Dragon Slayer- Legal Guild Ace- H-Rank- S-Rank- A-Rank- Haiku Contest Participant- Richie Rich- Rich- Veteran Level 3- Veteran Level 2- Veteran Level 1- Character Application Approved!- Character History!- Magic Application Approved!- Obtain A Secondary Magic!- Get A Pet!- Complete Your First Job!- Obtain A Lineage!- Join A Faction!- Tertiary Magic- The Being- The Light- The Sacred- The Beast- The Fallen- Grand Master [2000]- Master [1000]- Senior [500]- Novice [250]- X-Mas Event Participant- Advertisement Achievement Badge- Confused Achievement- Forever Alone Achievement- Tamato Achievement- Cookie Achievement- Cupcake Achievement- Banana- Rainbow- Shuriken- Sword- Ninja- Hero- Fire Badge- Summer Special Participant- Have Seijin On Your Friends List- Be On Lester's Friends List- Have Alyia On Your Friend List- Be on Venir's Friend List- Be on Elyx's friends list- Be on Madame Astrid's friend list- Be on Izayuki's Friend List- Have Aiyanna On Your Friend's List- Have Thorn On Your Friend List- Have Alye On Your Friends List- Have Lord Fredericks On Your Friends List- Be On Seijin's Foe List- 1 Year Anniversary- Vendetta-
    Lineage : A Soul's Wrath
    Position : Goddess of Repentance
    Posts : 4530
    Guild : Black Rose
    Cosmic Coins : 0
    Dungeon Tokens : 0
    Mentor : Sirius [Primary], Nephthys [Secondary]
    Experience : 692,310.75
    Brownie Points : 1337

    Character Sheet
    Character Name: Astrid Foss
    Primary Magic: White Dragon Slayer [1st gen]
    Secondary Magic: Soul Slayer [2nd gen] • The Musical Arts

    Completed Re: Water Dragon Slayer Magic

    Post by Madame Astrid on 21st February 2018, 4:34 pm

    Spoiler:
    @Yugiri wrote:Magic

    Primary Magic: Water Dragon Slayer
    Secondary Magic: N/A
    Caster or Holder: Caster
    Description: Water Slayer magic was given to Yugiri directly by her mother, the mother of the ocean. The water dragon Pelagios. As a newborn hatchling, Yugiri was the firstborn and most loved child of the water dragon. Treasure of the oceans, it was Yugiri's birth right to become the successor to Pelagios' power. Once she became of age and undertook a dangerous trial of rites, she was given the magic of the water dragon slayer by her mother.

    As a person herself and the implementation of her magic power, Yugiri has only recently discovered that much if possible with the versatile water element. Yet she prefers to wield it through the use of a weapon as a focus, in particular a lance or spear as it were. She prefers melee damage and focuses almost all of her magic attacks through the use of use weapon conduits for maximum effect. From using simple attacks such as waves of water to knock enemies backwards, to creating spiraling torrents of watery vortexes as spears to strike and pierce her enemies.
    Strengths:

    • Slayer perks: As a Dragon Slayer, Yugiri gets all perks & buffs associated with dragon slayers, including the ability to eat magic of her element to regain MP, and increased damage to lizard/wyverns, etc.
    • Strong against fire: As her dominant magic is water magic, she possesses a strong advantage over fire type magics.
    • Consume water to restore MP: Consuming natural sources of her element can restore 5%of her MP. Consuming water-based magic restores a larger amount.

    Weaknesses:

    • Motion sickness: Like all dragon slayers, Yugiri is prone to motion sickness by way of transport.
    • Weakness to ice magic: Her magic is susceptible to freezing effects by lowering her magic attacks temperature to freeze.
    • Weakness to lightning magic: Her magic acts as a natural conduit r vector for electricity-based magic.
    • Single elemental magic: As her magic relies solely around the use and manipulation of water, she is incapable of instilling addition magic types with her primary magic.


    Lineage:
    Warrior's Heart:

    Warrior's Heart:
    Description: Long ago there was an era of Kings and Warlords waging war against each other over kingdoms for many years. Warriors and sellswords were well paid and became idols. The way of the warrior was a common path youngsters attempted to walk, but in order to become a true warrior they had to travel through dangerous lands to find the Warrior Saint. An old entity that would look into a warrior's heart and deem it worthy of his blessing. It would grant the warrior more courage and willpower than the ordinary man in times of need. One day the Warrior Saint disappeared and the age of warriors was over. However, some believed that some heroes still possessed the Warrior Saint's blessing. They said that a true warrior worthy of the blessing is blessed by the Warrior Saint at birth.
    Ability: These descendants are known for courage and fighting prowess, along with making them immune to any fear or discouragement.   Any weapon they wield adds 25% more overall damage to simulate their prowess on top of the increase the weapon already gives.
    Usage: Passive.

    Unique Abilities: 

    • Caster Conversion: Though DS magic is a caster type of magic, Yugiri's use of the magic channels her caster magic into a holder weapon for melee damage, thus all magic cast through her weapon attacks acts as holder magic. When done in this manner, her magic attack is increased by 50%.
    • Water Divinity: Where forms of water are present, whether naturally occurring water or magic-formed water- Yugiri has divine control over that environment. She can draw moisture from the air to create bodies of water up to x meters per rank(D=15M) around her and while waters of body are present, she regains 5%HP per every other post and her magic is 50% stronger. Water used in this manner has equal strength to the user's melee damage.
    • Water Sprite: This ability allows Yugiri to transform her body into a watery substance, a torrent of water that is roughly the same size as her human body by embracing her core with a durability of her rank. If she chooses, she may still look completely normal. She can have attacks go through her, but can revert back at will with no damage to her human body. Due to her watery body, she is capable of breathing in water & when submersed into a body of water, her movement speed & reaction time is increased by 40%.

    Dragon Slayer Buffs:

    10% Buff to physical stats (strength, speed etc.)

    10% Buff to senses (hearing, smell etc.)

    The ability to enter force after consuming enough of the element

    The ability to consume their element to regain MP

    A resistance to their element shown by the following chart:

    2 ranks above: 0%
    1 rank above: 10%
    Same rank: 25%
    1 rank below: 30%
    2 ranks below: 50%

    Magic Consumption

    • Slayers can consume their own element(s) and this allows them to recover magic power. However, how much magic power they can regain varies and depends on the amount of magical energy within the item is consumed.


    • There is an exception to consumption and that is known as plot elements. Now as we all know this is a site that focuses on plot and likes to encourage personal plots. Therefore, in non-pvp (player vs players) situations it is possible for a mage to consume 'special' plot related versions of their element that can trigger force. This is also generally not allowed in jobs unless the job has a specific natural occurring source of the element or you get permission from staff. An example of a 'plot element' might be a water slayer consuming water from the fountain of youth or a metal slayer eating Excalibur.




    Naturally Occurring Elements

    • There are plenty of times when a mage is going to find their element naturally be it a campfire, eating a boulder, or drinking a glass of water. However, these items are not imbued inherently with magic power and as such they provide a limited amount of magic power. Naturally occurring sources of the element can only restore 5% MP per post no matter how much of it you eat.




    Magic of Your Element

    • The amount of magic returned is equivalent to the amount of magic power used to fuel the spell. Of course, mages can consume spells of greater rank their own. How much? Well, that is shown in the below table. 


    • Furthermore, mages are limited to consuming the full amount of magic from those of equal rank to them. If the magic is any higher than they consume the full amount of the spell, but their body cannot handle it and thus rejects it causing internal damage equal to a percentage of the spell's power. Resistances do not affect this.


    • NOTE: Slayers cannot consume their own spells whether this be from their magic, a weapon, a summons/Take Over's spell. Slayers can’t eat their pet’s spells, or their pets if they are made of an elemental magic.

      • One rank above: 25% of the damage
      • Two ranks above: 50% of the damage
      • Three ranks above: 75% of the damage
      • Four or more above: 100% damage





















    RanksDCBASH
    D-Rank101520202020
    C-Rank101520252525
    B-Rank51015253030
    A-Rank51015203035
    S-Rank3510152030
    SS-Rank138131825
    H-Rank115101520

    Dragon Slayers

    • Dragon Slayers can eat all pure forms of their own element, but they cannot eat elements that are mixed with other elements. (Ex.: Ice DS cannot eat Dark Ice) If they do, they get incredibly sick and damage will be done to them.


    • The form of elemental magic they use is neutral (pure), in between the light and dark side of the magical spectrum. Deals double damage to Lizard, Wyvern, and (Lesser and Greater) Dragon non-human type opponents.


    • Though Dragon Slayers get these perks, they do have one set back. Motion sickness. Dragon Slayers cannot ride on anything without getting motion sick. However, they can use their exceeds or friends to fly around because they are not vehicles, they are friends. The only slayer that is immune to motion sickness is the Sky Dragon Slayer. Motion sickness can be cured per thread using a status effect healing spell.


    Force:
    Force

    • A Slayer must consume at least 70% magical energy from his respective element to achieve Force, however, their total magical energy must equal to 150% or higher. In other words, the Slayer can still use magic, but if it does not equal to at least 150% magical energy after consuming 70% magical energy, they must consume an appropriate amount to reach it. If the Slayer can achieve this within the next 5 posts, Force is activated. If they cannot, the magical energy is rapidly consumed by the Slayer's body, causing any magical energy that was above their maximum to go down to the max. The Slayer can then try to do this again, if the opportunity is there.


    • Force highly increases the power of the Slayer's magic, physical endurance, speed, and strength by 30% rather than just 10%.  


    • The spell power of each rank is increased to 150%.


    • In Force, the Slayer gains an aura of their element that engulfs their body. Physical attacks deal status effects from their respective element. (Frostbite, Burn, Poison, etc.)


    • During Force the Slayer does not lose any MP from casting spells, but after it wears off is left with 5% MP.


    • Force lasts for 7 posts.





    Name: Water Dragon's Roar
    Rank: D
    Type: Water/Offensive
    Duration: 1 Post
    Cooldown: 2 Post
    Description: The user draws upon their water dragon slayer magic and channels it into either their weapon or their breath. Once drawn forth, the user generates a powerful vortex of water from the point of focus(Mouth or weapon) and then unleashes the vortex of twisting waters in a straight line. The roar travels up to 60M & hits a single target at 45M/S for a base 20HP damage.
    Spoiler:

    Strengths:

    • Strong against fire: 
    • Single-hit:
    • Linear attack:

    Weaknesses:

    • Weak against lightning
    • Weak against ice
    • Cannot hit multiple targets
    • Travels in a straight line



    Name: Water Dragon's Wings
    Rank: D
    Type: Water/Defensive
    Duration: 2 Posts
    Cooldown: 3 Posts
    Description: The user draws upon their water dragon slayer magic and channels it into either their weapon or their own body. Once drawn forth: if from the weapon, two large wings of condensed swirling water sprouts from the weapon's position. If channeled to the body, these wings sprout from the user's back. In both cases, these wings will either expand to the full length of 60m within 45m/s. Conversely, the full distance covered can be reduced to protect only certain individuals or objects and locations.
    Spoiler:

    Strengths:

    • Strong against fire
    • Protects against 3 equal rank attacks
    • Can cover a range of short to large area.

    Weaknesses:

    • Weak to lightning
    • Weak to ice
    • Cannot be used offensively
    • Must remain stationary when in use



    Name: Water Dragon's fist
    Rank: D
    Type: Water/Offensive
    Duration: 1 Post
    Cooldown: 2 Posts
    Description: The user draws upon their water dragon slayer magic and channels it into either  their weapon or their own body. Mostly, this spell is used without the need to wield the weapon, or alternatively when their weapon is out of reach or must react within the quickest amount of time possible. Assuming their weapon isn't out of range(60M) the use can still draw upon the weapon's focus to create a spiraling vortex of water around the weapon and shoot it remotely at a target's location at a full range of 60m at 45m/s for a base 20HP damage.. This spell can also be used to return the weapon to the user.
    Spoiler:

    Strengths:

    • Strong against fire
    • Effective surprise/ambush attack
    • Remote spellcasting

    Weaknesses:

    • Weak to lightning
    • Weak to ice
    • Single target
    • Cannot be used if user or target is out of the maximum range(60M)



    Name: Water Dragon's Tail
    Rank: D
    Type: Water/Offensive
    Duration: 1 Post
    Cooldown: 2 Posts
    Description: The user draws upon their water dragon slayer magic and channels it into either their weapon or their own body. Once drawn forth, the user releases a sudden torrent of water from either around them or their weapon as a burst attack. This attack bashes against everything within its range, repelling would-be attacks, attackers and area-of-effect spells or abilities if they are of equal or lower rank. Due to its burst damage type, this spell only affects half of the maximum distance(30M) at 45m/s for a base 20HP damage.
    Spoiler:

    Strengths:

    • Strong against fire
    • Burst damage
    • Versatile

    Weaknesses:

    • Weak to lightning
    • Weak to ice
    • Short range
    • Centered around the user or weapon





    List of Spell Fusions:(Locked until B rank)(List your Spell Fusions here, name them, category them, have them make sense, and most importantly make them shiny!)

    Name Name of the Spell )
    Rank: (What rank is your spell? H, S, A, B, C, or D)
    Type: ( Fire, Water, etc. Offensive, Defensive, Supportive.)
    Fused Spells(What Spells Went into the Fusion and their Ranks?)
    Description:
    Duration:
    Cooldown:
    Strengths:
    Weaknesses:



    _____________________________________________________________________________________


    Now she knows she'll never be afraid


    Directory

    Golden Lacrima until 3/25/2019



      Current date/time is 20th September 2018, 11:13 am